|
Posted: 27th April 2006 19:39
|
|
|
Posts: 67 Joined: 17/4/2006 Awards:
|
Here's a riddle, let's see if you can solve it...
A man dies and finds himself in a small room with two doors. One of these doors is white, the other is yellow. There are two angels in the room, each of them guarding one of the doors. One of the angels walks forwards and tells the man: "One of these doors leads to Heaven, the other leads to Hell. You must choose which door to go through." "How can I know which one leads to Heaven?" asks the man. "You are allowed to ask ONE question to any of us. But be warned: one of us always tells the truth, whereas the other always lies. Ask wisely." The angel retreated to his guarding post, as the man rubbed his chin, thinking hardly. And here's where you come in What should the man ask and to which angel to ensure his path to Heaven? -------------------- "But he's the sort of man who can't know anyone intimately, least of all a woman. He doesn't know what a woman is. He wants you for a possesion, something to look at, like a painting or an ivory box. He doesn't want you to be real, or to think or to live. He doesn't love you..." Alejandro Artiles AKA The Death Knight |
|
Post #114806
|
|
Posted: 27th April 2006 21:51
|
|
|
|
Hmmm....
I can see the contexts, I just can't think of the question that will gurantee it. I want to ask the one that was just talking something, because if he is lying then the entire riddle is off. I could ask as many questions as I wanted, and then even after that the Doors may lead anywhere. I'm probably thinking too big. EDIT: Oh wait, I think I got it. The one you are talking to is the liar, because you already asked one question. If he was telling the truth, you're pretty much screwed from the get-go. So I would just ask the other Angel if his door leads to Heaven and go from there. This post has been edited by Tidu-who on 27th April 2006 21:54 -------------------- The clouds ran away, opened up the sky And one by one I watched every constellation die And there I was frozen, standing in my backyard Face to face, eye to eye, staring at the last star I should've known, walked all the way home To find that she wasn't here, I'm still all alone -Atmosphere "Always Coming Back Home to You" |
|
Post #114830
|
|
Posted: 27th April 2006 21:54
|
|
|
Posts: 199 Joined: 10/4/2006 Awards:
|
Do we know which one leads to which door (I.e. the liar guards the door to hell)?
-------------------- Can you pull down the dawn? It's been so dark since you've been gone and we've been begging for the morning to come. We were so optimistic, wasn't it so easy to be? We were young and naive. -The Hush Sound: Eileen |
|
Post #114831
|
|
Posted: 27th April 2006 22:25
|
|
|
Posts: 2,350 Joined: 19/9/2004 Awards:
|
Quote (You Spoony Bard! @ 27th April 2006 16:54) Do we know which one leads to which door (I.e. the liar guards the door to hell)? It'd be too easy then. You can know which is lying very easily (ie, "What's 2+2?") Still... "Hey mate (A), if I were to ask the other angel ( "Yes, it does." If A is the liar, then B would say it leads to hell. If A is the truth-teller, B would say it leads to haven but would be lying, so it would actually lead to hell. In other words, this means the door behind A leads to hell and the door behind B leads to heaven. "No, it doesn't." This is the reverse of the above. If A is the liar, then B would say it leads to heaven, which it would. If A is the truth-teller, then B would be lying about the whole deal, meaning it leads to heaven regardless. Either way, this means the door behind A leads to heaven and B leads to hell. -------------------- "Judge not a man by his thoughts and words, but by the quality and quantity of liquor in his possession and the likelyhood of him sharing." |
|
Post #114838
|
|
Posted: 27th April 2006 22:37
|
|
|
|
Quote (Silverlance @ 27th April 2006 17:25) Quote (You Spoony Bard! @ 27th April 2006 16:54) Do we know which one leads to which door (I.e. the liar guards the door to hell)? It'd be too easy then. You can know which is lying very easily (ie, "What's 2+2?") Still... "Hey mate (A), if I were to ask the other angel ( "Yes, it does." If A is the liar, then B would say it leads to hell. If A is the truth-teller, B would say it leads to haven but would be lying, so it would actually lead to hell. In other words, this means the door behind A leads to hell and the door behind B leads to heaven. "No, it doesn't." This is the reverse of the above. If A is the liar, then B would say it leads to heaven, which it would. If A is the truth-teller, then B would be lying about the whole deal, meaning it leads to heaven regardless. Either way, this means the door behind A leads to heaven and B leads to hell. Wow, I had to think and think, because that was so hard to follow. But I drew a picture and I get it now. Good work Silverlance. -------------------- The clouds ran away, opened up the sky And one by one I watched every constellation die And there I was frozen, standing in my backyard Face to face, eye to eye, staring at the last star I should've known, walked all the way home To find that she wasn't here, I'm still all alone -Atmosphere "Always Coming Back Home to You" |
|
Post #114840
|
|
Posted: 27th April 2006 23:38
|
|
|
|
This topic should have gone in this thread. I think Silverlance has the right answer, though.
-------------------- |
|
Post #114849
|
|
Posted: 28th April 2006 04:33
|
|
|
Posts: 67 Joined: 17/4/2006 Awards:
|
Oh, sorry, I haven't noticed that thread before.
Silverlance, as always, has the right answer. (After all, we programmers are supposed to have logic, don't we? -------------------- "But he's the sort of man who can't know anyone intimately, least of all a woman. He doesn't know what a woman is. He wants you for a possesion, something to look at, like a painting or an ivory box. He doesn't want you to be real, or to think or to live. He doesn't love you..." Alejandro Artiles AKA The Death Knight |
|
Post #114870
|
|
Posted: 28th April 2006 11:23
|
|
|
Posts: 2,336 Joined: 1/3/2004 Awards:
|
This riddle is straight out of the movie Labrinth.
-------------------- Join the Army, see the world, meet interesting people - and kill them. ~Pacifist Badge, 1978 |
|
Post #114879
|
|
Posted: 28th April 2006 11:48
|
|
|
Posts: 933 Joined: 30/5/2005 Awards:
|
I've definetly seen a couple forms of this one before. Still pretty genius though.
-------------------- |
|
Post #114881
|
|
Posted: 28th April 2006 16:24
|
|
|
Posts: 343 Joined: 2/11/2005 Awards:
|
The Labrynth answer is exactly what I was thinking... But in the movie Sarah still got it wrong. So is that the best answer after all?
-------------------- Quote Do you think we're forever? |
|
Post #114895
|
|
Posted: 28th April 2006 16:59
|
|
|
Posts: 1,972 Joined: 31/7/2003 Awards:
|
Quote (ultimage @ 28th April 2006 11:24) The Labrynth answer is exactly what I was thinking... But in the movie Sarah still got it wrong. So is that the best answer after all? I thought she got it right. Wasn't the wrong answer supposed to lead to certain death, and the right one to the castle? Well, did she die, or did she make it to the castle? -------------------- Veni, vidi, dormivi. |
|
Post #114898
|
|
Posted: 28th April 2006 17:33
|
|
|
Posts: 2,336 Joined: 1/3/2004 Awards:
|
She made it. Even saved her cute kid brother, too.
-------------------- Join the Army, see the world, meet interesting people - and kill them. ~Pacifist Badge, 1978 |
|
Post #114899
|
|
Posted: 29th April 2006 07:14
|
|
|
|
I saw that movie two times back in high school, but both times I was extremely Drunk/High, and all I remember was dancing singing creatures and David Bowie's comically bulging pants.
-------------------- The clouds ran away, opened up the sky And one by one I watched every constellation die And there I was frozen, standing in my backyard Face to face, eye to eye, staring at the last star I should've known, walked all the way home To find that she wasn't here, I'm still all alone -Atmosphere "Always Coming Back Home to You" |
|
Post #114933
|
|
Posted: 29th April 2006 18:31
|
|
|
Posts: 732 Joined: 23/2/2005 Awards:
|
Quote (Tidu-who @ 27th April 2006 22:37) Quote (Silverlance @ 27th April 2006 17:25) Quote (You Spoony Bard! @ 27th April 2006 16:54) Do we know which one leads to which door (I.e. the liar guards the door to hell)? It'd be too easy then. You can know which is lying very easily (ie, "What's 2+2?") Still... "Hey mate (A), if I were to ask the other angel ( "Yes, it does." If A is the liar, then B would say it leads to hell. If A is the truth-teller, B would say it leads to haven but would be lying, so it would actually lead to hell. In other words, this means the door behind A leads to hell and the door behind B leads to heaven. "No, it doesn't." This is the reverse of the above. If A is the liar, then B would say it leads to heaven, which it would. If A is the truth-teller, then B would be lying about the whole deal, meaning it leads to heaven regardless. Either way, this means the door behind A leads to heaven and B leads to hell. Wow, I had to think and think, because that was so hard to follow. But I drew a picture and I get it now. Good work Silverlance. Same here, man that riddle always confuses me for some reason! I get it in the end though. -------------------- 'Let that be a lesson to all oppressive vegetable sellers.' |
|
Post #114958
|
|
Posted: 3rd May 2006 18:03
|
|
|
Posts: 297 Joined: 3/10/2004 Awards:
|
Hehe, I've seen that riddle before...rather depressingly though, I saw it on the Yu-gi-oh cartoon >.< and hey, looking back to the riddles topic, I notice that it was my turn to tell one, but now I remember I couldn't think of one, which may be why it went into limbo for 7 months or so. Darn.
-------------------- "Fire and steel follow me through the lands you will burn hordes of hell in the deadly raging flames of revenge" Rhapsody - Flames of Revenge |
|
Post #115310
|