CoN 20th Anniversary: 1997-2017
Is Final Fantasy IV playable on the PS3 in any way

Posted: 16th April 2011 12:56

*
Chocobo Knight
Posts: 79

Joined: 27/9/2010

Awards:
Member of more than five years. 
I really want to play this game again and I only have the PS1 Chronicles copy and the DS copy. Despite having the DS copy, I feel like going back and playing the classic 2D version this time. As for the Chronicles copy, it glitches out on the PS3 for some reason, while other PS1 games don't, including FFVI. For one, it looks kind of blocky/pixelated. Also, at certain parts, the screen flashes repeatedly, when you're moving around.

I think I read it's available on the PlayStation Network in Japan, but it's not in North America, is it?

And yes, this is my return post, if anybody even remembers me. : )

This post has been edited by Fatal on 16th April 2011 13:00

--------------------
My Final Fantasy Forum

^ Help me get started on my forum!
Post #194208
Top
Posted: 16th April 2011 15:06

Group Icon
Wavey Marle!
Posts: 2,098

Joined: 21/1/2003

Awards:
Member of more than ten years. Third place in CoN European Cup fantasy game for 2011-2012. Member of more than five years. Second place in CoN European Cup, 2008. 
Winner of the 2004 Gogo Fanfiction contest. Major involvement in the Final Fantasy IV section of CoN. Contributed to the Chrono Trigger section of CoN. 
Quote (Fatal @ 16th April 2011 13:56)
For one, it looks kind of blocky/pixelated.


What, like it was an early 16 bit game on a 7th generation console? tongue.gif

Quote (Fatal @ 16th April 2011 13:56)
Also, at certain parts, the screen flashes repeatedly, when you're moving around.

What, like you have a character with Poison status? tongue.gif

No, but seriously though, I don't think it's on PSN for PS3 yet. It's available for PSP now, but I think it's either that, Wii, or living with the glitches.

Or getting a PS2 cheap somewhere.

This post has been edited by Del S on 16th April 2011 15:08

--------------------
"Only the dead have seen the end of their quotes being misattributed to Plato."
-George Santayana

"The world will little note, nor long remember what we say here..."
-Abraham Lincoln, prior to the discovery of Irony.
Post #194210
Top
Posted: 18th April 2011 19:57

*
Cactuar
Posts: 270

Joined: 29/10/2009

Awards:
Member of more than five years. 
Quote (Del S @ 16th April 2011 15:06)
No, but seriously though, I don't think it's on PSN for PS3 yet. It's available for PSP now, but I think it's either that, Wii, or living with the glitches.

Or getting a PS2 cheap somewhere.

Or the GBA version.

--------------------
EGG TOSS
YOU CARRY
EAT A BAG
LEMON-DY
HEAD SAUCE
JIM CARREY
IN A BEAR
HEAVEN PEE
DAFFY-ROTH
- brentalfloss
Post #194245
Top
Posted: 19th April 2011 03:28
*
Chocobo Knight
Posts: 98

Joined: 14/8/2010

Awards:
Member of more than five years. 
I played it on the PS3. It wasnt that bad. It did have weird pause moments and a really slow save set up but it was tolerable.
Post #194253
Top
Posted: 19th April 2011 05:20

*
Behemoth
Posts: 2,592

Joined: 9/12/2006

Awards:
Member of more than ten years. Member of more than five years. 
Quote (Aeris-Logan @ 18th April 2011 23:28)
I played it on the PS3. It wasnt that bad. It did have weird pause moments and a really slow save set up but it was tolerable.

The PS FF ports were nototious for slowdowns.

--------------------
Post #194257
Top
Posted: 25th April 2011 10:51

*
Chocobo Knight
Posts: 79

Joined: 27/9/2010

Awards:
Member of more than five years. 
Quote (Aeris-Logan @ 18th April 2011 22:28)
I played it on the PS3. It wasnt that bad. It did have weird pause moments and a really slow save set up but it was tolerable.

Yours didn't glitch out like I described?

I guess it's just my copy for some reason, but it was fine on the PS2.

--------------------
My Final Fantasy Forum

^ Help me get started on my forum!
Post #194415
Top
Posted: 13th May 2011 15:00
*
Returner
Posts: 4

Joined: 11/5/2011


Quote
Fatal - Yours didn't glitch out like I described?

I guess it's just my copy for some reason, but it was fine on the PS2.



I agree that FFIV doesn't look very good on PS3... and in fact will say the same for most PSX games.

Not really sure how PSX games look on PS3's that don't have backwards compatibility (the ones using software updates in place of chips). Right now I'm running a 60gb backwards compatibility PS3, but even with that having the needed chips, seems to make most PSX games look like crap.

Not easily visible with more popular games. Example would be Metal Gear Solid. But if you play MGS on PS or PS2 you have a crisper image. Play MGS on PS3 60gb right after, and you'll realize it's a slightly fuzzy/blurred image.

What's awful is trying to play FFVIII on PS3 and watching the black and white transition between map and battles.


[EDIT]You're probably better off buying a slim PS2 for $99 and running your older games on it (if you're concerned about how the game looks). That's pretty much what I'm doing... don't really play anything other than PS3 games on my PS3.

This post has been edited by JOHNS7232 on 13th May 2011 15:20
Post #194888
Top
Posted: 1st September 2014 02:48

*
Red Wing Pilot
Posts: 527

Joined: 21/5/2005

Awards:
Member of more than ten years. Submitted an idea for a podcast that was later recorded by the CoNcast team. Member of more than five years. 
Quote
The PS FF ports were nototious for slowdowns.


This is true of games like Final Fantasy VI and Chrono Trigger, but it's not the problem here.

The PS1 version of FFIV doesn't have bad load times and is truer to the Japanese original. It has a more accurate translation and adds back skills and items that were removed from the SNES version.

Unfortunately, the game does have graphical glitches when played on PS3, namely the blinking screen that the OP mentioned. However, this is a problem with the PS3 emulator and not the game itself. In other words, it won't have this problem if played on a PS1.

This post has been edited by MetroidMorphBall on 1st September 2014 02:53
Post #207418
Top
Posted: 18th September 2014 19:53

Group Icon
Totes Adorbs
Posts: 8,664

Joined: 31/7/1997

Awards:
Celebrated the CoN 20th Anniversary at the forums. Vital involvement in the Final Fantasy IX section of CoN. First place in the CoN Euro Cup soccer competition, 2016. Voted for all the fanart in the CoNvent Calendar 2015. 
Voted for all the fanart in the CoNvent Calendar 2014. Third place in the CoN World Cup fantasy game for 2014. User has rated 150 fanarts in the CoN galleries. Third place in CoNCAA, 2014. 
See More (Total 27)
Well, it's not for PS3, but any chance to cross-post some news:

http://www.cavesofnarshe.com/news/article/...-mad-for-steam/

If you're not adverse to the 3D version, this news certainly opens things up to a lot of people who never had much opportunity to play IV.

--------------------
"To create something great, you need the means to make a lot of really bad crap." - Kevin Kelly

Why aren't you shopping AmaCoN?
Post #207463
Top
Posted: 30th March 2015 08:15

*
SOLDIER
Posts: 714

Joined: 4/11/2004

Awards:
Celebrated the CoN 20th Anniversary at the forums. Member of more than ten years. Member of more than five years. 
The P.S.N. version of the game should be the same version you have on the disc, with the only improvement being in load times due to the game being on your H.D.D. instead of C.D. R.O.M. I doubt that'd fix the picture quality.

I'd suggest using the original composite cable if you can. This muddy, interference prone signal will have noise and color bleed, which may soften up the image. Since it should only output 480i, you might also bypass the Playstation 3's internal upscaler, giving you the chance to see how your television upscale the picture it instead. Enable game mode on your T.V. if possible and turn off all of the video processing options if possible. I doubt it would fix the 'flashing' but I guess it's possible if video combing is the problem.

I'd say more but all of my speculation doesn't help me to understand why Final Fantasy VI allegedly works any better since for all intents and purposes, it should operate almost identically. I mean maybe the slightly fancier graphics mask the underlying problems but I doubt that it'd be such a noteworthy difference.

Also, consider using a third party emulator with a reverse engineered B.I.O.S. Between S.E.C.A. vs. Bleem and S.E.C.A. vs. Connectix the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals has repeatedly demonstrated that it is legal to do at least that much, provided that you use your own game disc to do so.

This post has been edited by Tonepoet on 30th March 2015 08:23

--------------------
Post #208442
Top
Posted: 27th July 2017 21:20

*
SOLDIER
Posts: 782

Joined: 12/7/2011

Awards:
Celebrated the CoN 20th Anniversary at the forums. Member of more than five years. User has rated 25 fanarts in the CoN galleries. 
Wow 2011? I don't know who could still be reading this topic, but...

I had this issue today after buying FF Chronicles from a local collectibles concern. Slid it into the PS3 and lo and behold, flashing black borders all over the airship sprite and flashing patterns all over everything in the crystal room.

Loaded it up in psxfin, same result. Finally settled on epsxe's software-rendered mode, as it was the only option which would correctly display the game. eh.gif But I have a legal copy.

Edit: Then the glitch shows up in a completely different background image later in the game, even on epsxe. So I ended up making a rip of it and using RetroArch, which strangely does not and has never supported loading from disc. eh.gif ??? But the point is I finally am playing it.

This post has been edited by Spooniest on 28th July 2017 08:01

--------------------
Alfador only likes me.
Post #213068
Top
Posted: 3rd August 2017 04:28

*
Magitek Soldier
Posts: 330

Joined: 26/4/2007

Awards:
Celebrated the CoN 20th Anniversary at the forums. Member of more than ten years. Member of more than five years. User has rated 300 fanarts in the CoN galleries. 
User has rated 150 fanarts in the CoN galleries. User has rated 75 fanarts in the CoN galleries. User has rated 25 fanarts in the CoN galleries. 
This is weird. I never had these problems playing the PSX release of IV on my ps3 but I don't remember what tv I was using when I played it. I currently have a 32-inch element flat screen but used to have a first generation LCD that looked like a tube tv. Sorry, I can't be more helpful but I swear that my copy worked fine through my ps3 so it is possible.

This post has been edited by TrueBOSS on 3rd August 2017 04:29

--------------------
He's Back. He is The_TrueBOSS.
Check me and my partners out at: https://www.youtube.com/user/TheTrueBOSSofJupiter
Post #213088
Top
Posted: 4th August 2017 20:57

*
SOLDIER
Posts: 782

Joined: 12/7/2011

Awards:
Celebrated the CoN 20th Anniversary at the forums. Member of more than five years. User has rated 25 fanarts in the CoN galleries. 
Quote (TrueBOSS @ 2nd August 2017 23:28)
This is weird. I never had these problems playing the PSX release of IV on my ps3 but I don't remember what tv I was using when I played it. I currently have a 32-inch element flat screen but used to have a first generation LCD that looked like a tube tv. Sorry, I can't be more helpful but I swear that my copy worked fine through my ps3 so it is possible.

It's more likely not the TV you used but your model of PS3. See, some have chips from the PSX and some (like mine) just have a packed-in emulator.

--------------------
Alfador only likes me.
Post #213132
Top
0 User(s) are reading this topic (0 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members: