Posted: 28th May 2011 23:08
|
|
Magitek Soldier Posts: 278 Joined: 31/8/2010 Awards: |
Thought I'd start this topic since I listen to music on my iPod literally 8 hours a day while I work and though I mostly pick and choose music that I buy by individual song, there are some favorite albums. So, list your favorite albums, I'll put the limit on 10 but I don't have that many and your favorite song or two on the album.
In no particular order: lovestrong. - Christina Perri - the lonely, jar of hearts Ocean Avenue - Yellowcard - Only One, Miles Apart Wonders of the Younger - Plain White T's - Last Breath, Body Parts Seven and the Ragged Tiger - Duran Duran - Shadows On Your Side A Twist In My Story - Secondhand Serenade - Like a Knife, A Twist In My Story The Birthday Massacre - The Birthday Massacre - Falling Down, Movie Once - Nightwish- Wish I Had An Angel, Ghost Love Score, Higher than Hope Hopes and Fears - Keane - Wolf At the Door, Somewhere Only We Know Life in Cartoon Motion - Mika - My Interpretation, Happy Ending Edit Ok so I almost had 10 Edit Calling All Dawns - Christopher Tin - Baba-Yetu, Rassemblon-Nous. I'd also like to note that this is the CD that the intro song for Civ IV (I think it's four I don't know. It's the Baba Yetu track) is from. Christopher Tin is an amazing composer This post has been edited by Chewbekah on 29th May 2011 02:39 -------------------- Chewbekah ^_^ Currently Playing: Final Fantasy XIV: ARR, Attack of the Firday Monsters, Animal Crossing: A New Leaf, Lego City Undercover, Kingdom Hearts 1.5 Remix Recently Finished: Fire Emblem: Awakening Favorite Game: Suikoden III |
Post #195176
|
Posted: 28th May 2011 23:27
|
|
Behemoth Posts: 2,674 Joined: 9/12/2006 Awards: |
The Beatles: Rubber Soul, Revolver, and Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
The Allman Brothers Band: Live at Fillmore East Bob Dylan: Bringing it all Back Home, Highway 61 Revisited, Freewheelin Bob Dylan Stevie Wonder: Songs in the Key of Life Steely Dan: Aja, Pretzel Logic And hey, since we're on CoN: FFVI OSV -------------------- |
Post #195177
|
Posted: 28th May 2011 23:27
|
|
Black Waltz Posts: 946 Joined: 23/5/2004 Awards: |
When Life Gives You Lemons, You Paint That Shit Gold - Atmosphere - Wild Wild Horses, In Her Music Box
You Can't Imagine How Much Fun We're Having - Atmosphere - Say Hey There, Pour Me Another, Hockey Hair Sad Clown Bad Dub 8(The Fun EP) - Atmosphere - You Make Me Wanna, Spaghetti Strapped, Horny Ponycorn Horns God Loves Ugly - Atmosphere - GodLovesugly, Lovelife, One of a Kind Forever Famicom - Mega Ran - Dream Master, Epoch Audition - POS - POS Is Ruining My Life, Half-Cocked Concepts, Bush League Psyche-Out Stuff Shadows on the Sun - Brother Ali - Blah Blah Blah, Forest Whitaker, Bitchslap! I'll add my last 3 when i can sift through and find ones that stick out more than others This post has been edited by Malevolence on 28th May 2011 23:29 -------------------- moé in the streets, senpai in the sheets |
Post #195178
|
Posted: 28th May 2011 23:31
|
|
When people ask me this question I generally have three answers:
Audio by The Blue Man Group (favorite songs: Rods and Cones, Drumbone) Graceland by Paul Simon (favorite songs: Diamonds on the Soles of her Shoes, Homeless) Rage Against the Machine by RATM (favorite songs: Take the Power Back, Wake Up) This post has been edited by laszlow on 28th May 2011 23:44 -------------------- |
|
Post #195179
|
Posted: 28th May 2011 23:36
|
|
Chocobo Knight
Posts: 98 Joined: 14/8/2010 Awards: |
Any of the 5 Disturbed releases would be a starter for me.
Rotting Pinata or New Pop Sunday by Sponge. Any Cranberries release. |
Post #195180
|
Posted: 29th May 2011 05:43
|
|
Crusader Posts: 1,519 Joined: 12/9/2005 Awards: |
I play music all the time at work too, and my co worker and I commonly do top 5/10 lists a la High Fidelity. This is my "Top 10 Albums" list. It would be much harder to choose if I allowed myself to do more than one album by a band, so I recommend the entire discographies of the following (especially the top five), these are just my favorites from each.
1. Absolution - Muse. Stockholm Syndrome, Hysteria 2. Favourite Worst Nightmare - Arctic Monkeys. 505, This is a Circus 3. Seldom Seen Kid - Elbow. Lonliness of a Tower Crane Driver, Some Riot 4. Plastic Beach - Gorillaz. Empire Ants, Rhinestone Eyes 5. Wincing the Night Away - The Shins. Turn on Me, Girl Sailor 6. Antidotes - Foals. Red Socks Pugie, Olympic Airways 7. Room on Fire - The Strokes. Automatic Stop, 12:51 8. Shatter - Module. Granular Extractor, Neon Mines 9. Our Love to Admire - Interpol. No I in Threesome, Pace is the Trick 10. Miike Snow - Miike Snow. Silvia, Cult Logic -------------------- Aujourdhui a commence avec toi. |
Post #195182
|
Posted: 29th May 2011 07:24
|
|
Black Waltz Posts: 970 Joined: 23/4/2004 Awards: |
Immortal - Pyramaze - Caramon's Poem, Touched by the Mara, Year of the Phoenix
Awake - Dream Theater - Scarred, Space-Dye Vest Keeper of the Seven Keys: The Legacy - Helloween - Occasion Avenue, Pleasure Drone, My Life for One More Day Nightfall in Middle-Earth - Blind Guardian - Nightfall, A Dark Passage, Noldor A Matter of Life and Death - Iron Maiden - For the Greater Good of God, Brighter Than 1000 Suns Grace - Jeff Buckley - Grace, So Real, Hallelujah S&M - Metallica - The Outlaw Torn, Bleeding Me, Master of Puppets Dead Again - Type O Negative - Tripping a Blind Man, These Three Things, She Burned Me Down Dance of Death - Iron Maiden - Dance of Death, Paschendale, Face in the Sand Images & Words - Dream Theater - Learning to Live, Metropolis, Take the Time -------------------- I fear my heart and fear my soul Life goes on, it surely will, Without me and I wonder: Will I ever see light again? Life goes on... |
Post #195183
|
Posted: 29th May 2011 10:13
|
|
This list changes for me every few weeks, and I could just list favorite albums for days on end. Still, in terms of whole pieces of music rather than individual collections of songs I like, this is my top ten. For now.
1) Hot Damn! by Every Time I Die. Songs: Romeo A Go-Go, Godspeed Us To Sea 2) Colours by Between the Buried and Me. Songs: Ants of the Sky, Son of Nothing 3) Mirrors by Misery Signals. Songs: Anchor, The Failsafe, Something was always missing, but it was never you. 4) They're Only Chasing Safety by Underoath songs: A Boy Brushed Red 5) Self-titled by Alexisonfire. Songs: Waterwings, Jubella, .44 Calibre Love Letter 6) Wake The Dead by Comeback Kid. Songs: Wake the Dead, The Trouble I Love 7) Tell All Your Friends - Taking Back Sunday. Songs: Cute Without the E, There's No "I' in Team. 8) Doppelganger - The Fall of Troy. Songs: FCPREMIX, Act One Scene One 9) Bleed American - Jimmy Eat World. The whole freakin' album. 10) Shallow Grave - The Tallest Man On Earth. -------------------- Okay, but there was a goat! |
|
Post #195184
|
Posted: 29th May 2011 13:52
|
|
Quote (laszlow @ 29th May 2011 00:31) Graceland by Paul Simon (favorite songs: Diamonds on the Soles of her Shoes, Homeless) That's my girlfriend's favourite album. I've heard it a crazy number of times. Good choice. I've heard a lot of albums but I don't think I could say I like a good many of them. I like songs on a lot of them but it's rare to be able to listen to the whole thing and say that I wouldn't skip anything. I therefore don't have a lot of albums to choose from so this is quite easy. In no particular order:
-------------------- Scepticism, that dry rot of the intellect, had not left one entire idea in his mind. Me on the Starcraft. |
|
Post #195185
|
Posted: 29th May 2011 17:35
|
|
Quote (Dragon_Fire @ 29th May 2011 11:13) This list changes for me every few weeks, and I could just list favorite albums for days on end. This. I'll post what I currently have an affinity for, but it does vary. 1) The Con - Tegan and Sara - Back In Your Head, Nineteen, Call It Off 2) The Listening - Lights - Saviour, The Listening, Pretend 3) More Than You Think You Are - Matchbox 20 - Bright Lights, Downfall, The Difference 4) Onka's Big Moka - Toploader - Achilles Heel, Breathe, High Flying Bird 5) Blind - The Sundays - Goodbye, God Made Me, Love 6) Culdesac - Childish Gambino - Put It In My Video, Hero, Got This Money 7) Twilight - bôa - Elephant, Duvet, One Day 8) Angles - Dan le Sac vs Scroobius Pip - Look For The Woman, Waiting For The Beat To Kick In, Development 9) Of The Blue Colour Of The Sky - OK Go - End Love, White Knuckles, WTF? 10) Discovery - Daft Punk - Digital Love, Aerodynamic, Face To Face Quite a varied list, but it is good stuff. |
|
Post #195189
|
Posted: 29th May 2011 18:44
|
|
Chocobo Knight Posts: 108 Joined: 18/4/2011 Awards: |
What Separates Me From You by A Day To Remember (It's Complicated, All Signs Point To Lauderdale)
Selfish Machines by Pierce The Veil (Caraphernelia, Million Dollar Houses) Reckless and Relentless by Asking Alexandria (Closure, Someone Somewhere) 4x4=12 by Deadmau5 (Some Chords, Sofi Needs A Ladder) Suicide Season by Bring Me The Horizon (Chelsea Smile, Diamonds Aren't Forever) Homesick by A Day To Remember (The Downfall Of Us All, Another Song About The Weekend) Of Mice And Men by Of Mice And Men (Second & Sebring, This One's For You) Identity On Fire by A Skylit Drive (Conscience Killer, The Cali Buds) Brand New Eyes by Paramore (Brick By Boring Brick, Misguided Ghosts) Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites by Skrillex (Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites, Scatta) -------------------- -FFIII FFIV FFV FFVII FFVIII FFX FFXII FFXIII FF:Dissidia FFVII:CC FFVII:DoC --KHI KHII KH:COM KH:BbS ---SO:FD SO:TTEOT SO:TLH ----DQIII DQVIII -----DA:O DAII ------VP:S |
Post #195190
|
Posted: 29th May 2011 20:27
|
|
Red Wing Pilot Posts: 543 Joined: 5/7/2005 Awards: |
This is not in any order necessarily, and as of writing this sentence I don't know if I'll come up with ten, but here goes:
Revolver by the Beatles (And Your Bird Can Sing probably my favorite song period, but every song on the album) Black Holes and Revelations by Muse (every song again, but especially City of Delusion and Knights of Cydonia) Hotel California by The Eagles (call me corny if you must, but I really like New Kid in Town and The Last Resort) Breakfast in America by Supertramp (I could listen to Child of Vision all day) OK Computer by Radiohead (anyone who's talked to me in chat about them knows I love Karma Police) Century Child by Nightwish (I am in love with their cover of Phantom of the Opera) Yours Truly, Angry Mob by the Kaiser Chiefs (Ruby, full stop.) Glasvegas by Glasvegas (Geraldine. I don't listen to them near enough.) Disraeli Gears by Cream (Strange Brew and Tales of Brave Ulysses, plus Mother's Lament is hilarious) Greatest Hits by Boston (so sue me for putting on a Greatest Hits album, every song is fantastic, but Tell Me, Higher Power, Peace of Mind, and Foreplay/Long Time stand out) Oh, hey, I did come up with ten. And I'm not really done, either. Ah well. -------------------- Squenix games completed: FFIII FFIV FFVI FFVII FFIX FFX FF Tactics: Advance 2 Chrono Trigger Dragon Quest 8 Dragon Quest 11 Super Mario RPG |
Post #195191
|
Posted: 29th May 2011 20:35
|
|
Chocobo Knight
Posts: 98 Joined: 14/8/2010 Awards: |
Quote (Sherick @ 29th May 2011 07:24) S&M - Metallica +100000 Im so glad to see someone pick S&M out of all the Metallica choices in the world. Its absolutely the best of both worlds if you like Metallica. |
Post #195192
|
Posted: 29th May 2011 23:54
|
|
Magitek Soldier Posts: 278 Joined: 31/8/2010 Awards: |
Quote (Quad @ 29th May 2011 13:27) Breakfast in America by Supertramp (I could listen to Child of Vision all day) I forgot about this one and I love that song and could listen to it over and over again as well! -------------------- Chewbekah ^_^ Currently Playing: Final Fantasy XIV: ARR, Attack of the Firday Monsters, Animal Crossing: A New Leaf, Lego City Undercover, Kingdom Hearts 1.5 Remix Recently Finished: Fire Emblem: Awakening Favorite Game: Suikoden III |
Post #195194
|
Posted: 30th May 2011 02:33
|
|
Behemoth Posts: 2,674 Joined: 9/12/2006 Awards: |
Quote (Quad @ 29th May 2011 16:27) Revolver by the Beatles (And Your Bird Can Sing probably my favorite song period, but every song on the album) Finally, someone else! I was starting to lose hope in humanity. -------------------- |
Post #195201
|
Posted: 30th May 2011 03:51
|
|
Crusader Posts: 1,488 Joined: 16/3/2001 Awards: |
I'm a low-commitment kind of guy when it comes to music, but I'll throw in a few albums that I happen to feel comfortable about mentioning at the moment.
Abbey Road by The Beatles... Something, Here Comes the Sun, etc. Boston by Boston... Peace of Mind, Something About You Discovery by Daft Punk... Digital Love, Harder Better Faster Stronger Pieces, Part 1 by Epik High... One, Umbrella Truth by The Jeff Beck Group... Shapes of Things, Blues De Luxe, etc. Are You Experienced? by The Jimi Hendrix Experience... Foxy Lady, Fire, Purple Haze Astromantic by m-flo... Miss You, The Love Bug Happy Bivouac by the pillows... Rush, Last Dinosaur, Crazy Sunshine, etc. Raising Hell by Run -D.M.C... It's Tricky, My Adidas, You Be Illin' How many is that? Nine? I guess I can go with... Is This It by The Strokes... Someday, Last Nite to round things out. But I'm kind of on the ropes about my favorite Strokes album. And, again, there's a lot of ebb and flow for my music library. These are some solid go-to's for sure, though. -------------------- I find your lack of faith disturbing... |
Post #195204
|
Posted: 30th May 2011 04:44
|
|
Behemoth Posts: 2,674 Joined: 9/12/2006 Awards: |
Quote (Kappa the Imp @ 29th May 2011 23:51) Are You Experienced? by The Jimi Hendrix Experience... Foxy Lady, Fire, Purple Haze There's a great Hendrix collection called Hendrix: Blues. I love that. -------------------- |
Post #195205
|
Posted: 30th May 2011 12:50
|
|
Dragoon Posts: 1,897 Joined: 22/12/2003 Awards: |
Pavement and Pearl Jam are probably my fave bands, but I have severe country/bluegrass leanings from growing up in Montana (we didn't have a classic rock station til '97, IIRC) and that's OK with me! I'm down with all things guitar, pretty much, but kinda have a fondness for electronica stuff also.
Pavement - Slanted & Enchanted Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream Boards of Canada - Music Has the Right to Children Jane's Addiction - Nothing's Shocking Grateful Dead - Reckoning Kyuss - Blues for the Red Sun Howlin Rain - Magnificent Fiend Air - Moon Safari Steely Dan - The Royal Scam Neil Young - Rust Never Sleeps Phish - Farmhouse Dickey Betts - Highway Call -------------------- It's gonna be a glorious day I feel my luck can change |
Post #195207
|
Posted: 31st May 2011 09:56
|
|
Chocobo Knight
Posts: 91 Joined: 5/12/2009 Awards: |
Just some, and a nice mix of older styles of metal in no particular order:
- Pantera - Power Metal (1988) - Dark Angel - Time Does Not Heal (1991) - Grim Reaper - Rock You to Hell (1987) - Overkill - Feel the Fire (1985) - Def Leppard - On Through the Night (1980) - Tygers of Pan Tang - Spellbound (1981) - Dokken - Tooth and Nail (1984) - Dokken - Back for the Attack (1987) - Grim Reaper - See You in Hell (1984) - Satan - Suspended Sentence (1987) - Satanic Rites - Which Way the Wind Blows (1985) - Exhorder - Slaughter in the Vatican (1990) - Dokken - Under Lock and Key (1985) - Dark Angel - Darkness Descends (1986) - Metallica - Ride the Lightning (1984) - Tokyo Blade - Tokyo Blade (1983) - Cloven Hoof - A Sultan's Ransom (1989) - Megadeth - Peace Sells...But Who's Buying? (1986) - Metallica - Kill 'em All (1983) - Slayer - Show No Mercy (1983) - Death - Spiritual Healing (1990) - Iron Maiden - Iron Maiden (1980) - Judas Priest - Screaming for Vengeance (1982) - Judas Priest - Defenders of the Faith (1984) - Black Sabbath - Heaven and Hell (1980) - Iron Maiden - Somewhere in Time (1986) - Tokyo Blade - Night of the Blade (1984) - Sodom - Obsessed by Cruelty (1986) - Judas Priest - Rocka Rolla (1974) - Pantera - Cowboys from Hell (1990) - Pestilence - Consuming Impulse (1989) - Atheist - Unquestionable Presence (1991) - Sadus - Chemical Exposure (1991) - Sadus - A Vision of Misery (1992) - Sacred Reich - Ignorance (1987) - Sacred Reich - The American Way (1990) - Death - Leprosy (1988) - Death - Human (1991) - Dark Angel - Leave Scars (1989) - Hell - Human Remains (2011) - Saxon - Denim and Leather (1981) - Saxon - Wheels of Steel (1980) - Saxon - Strong Arm of the Law (1980) - Saxon - Power & the Glory (1983) - Saxon - Innocence Is No Excuse (1985) - Saxon - Crusader (1984) - Accept - Restless and Wild (1982) etc. I could go on all day and night with this... I love old school metal and these albums that I just mentioned above are only a tiny fraction of the stuff I listen to. I know you people here don't like metal at all but oh well. Just putting this out there... |
Post #195222
|
Posted: 31st May 2011 12:51
|
|
Engineer Posts: 383 Joined: 2/12/2009 Awards: |
As far as complete albums:
Chronicle: The 20 Greatest Hits by Creedence Clearwater Revival I'm the Supervisor by Infected Mushroom This post has been edited by finalalias on 31st May 2011 12:53 |
Post #195223
|
Posted: 31st May 2011 17:17
|
|
Behemoth Posts: 2,674 Joined: 9/12/2006 Awards: |
Quote (finalalias @ 31st May 2011 08:51) As far as complete albums: Chronicle: The 20 Greatest Hits by Creedence Clearwater Revival Man, I forgot that one, love CCR! -------------------- |
Post #195224
|
Posted: 31st May 2011 19:34
|
|
Black Waltz Posts: 970 Joined: 23/4/2004 Awards: |
Quote (Allen Hunter @ 31st May 2011 04:56) - Pantera - Power Metal (1988) Nice. -------------------- I fear my heart and fear my soul Life goes on, it surely will, Without me and I wonder: Will I ever see light again? Life goes on... |
Post #195225
|
Posted: 2nd June 2011 14:27
|
|
Since neither Jav nor I ever got around to posting the "Best of 2010" thread, I'm going to use this as a platform to stick those albums in there real quick under their own heading. Oh, for it to be 2008 again when more of the old-school posters were here talking about the year's music.
R51's Best of 2010 Arcade Fire - The Suburbs: Obvious choice. It won the Grammy for best album, for crying out loud. And it hilariously set Twitter aflame. Neon Bible never grabbed me as much as it did some of my compatriots, but this album did straightaway. It's got a great variety of sound and is probably the most mature release from an immensely talented band. Songs: Month of May, Empty Room, Sprawl II She & Him - Volume Two: Volume One had a couple really, really great tracks, and Zooey Deschanel proved to have a solid voice and a knack for emulating the girl bands of the sixties. On the whole, though, it was just skewed way too far towards those best tracks, and there was a drop off in quality that was clear over time. The newer album lacks the burning hot spots of the first but is just better when taken as a whole package. Songs: Thieves, I'm Gonna Make It Better Vampire Weekend - Contra: The first VW album was self-indulgent and after a couple listens, just plain annoying. I don't have a problem with world music, but these guys were just shoving it down our throats. They didn't do that with their sophomore release - in fact, I fell for one of the songs on this album without even knowing it was Vampire Weekend performing it. That song is "Giving up the Gun," and in the first verse I almost thought it was a new Death Cab song. This album's got a better energy and doesn't come off as nearly a pretentious, even though at its core, it's still pretentious. I don't think they know how not to be, but here it works. Songs: Cousins, Giving up the Gun The Black Keys - Brothers: One of those bands that everyone's heard of, I think. I hadn't ever tried them out until this album, though, and I'm glad I did. I'm almost sick of it now, because my wife just never has it off her iPod in her car, but it's just a fantastic album. Great writing, and the sound is just striking, built on heavy, almost hip-hop backbeats, dirty guitar chords, and vocals that often swing further toward bluesy howls than polished pop. Songs: Tighten Up, Everlasting Light Anamaniguchi - Scott Pilgrim vs. The World: The Game: The Soundtrack: Yeeeeeep, it's a video game soundtrack. And it's evocative of classic game soundtracks from the eighties, with a wide variety of beeps and bloops, but all performed with and for modern technology. It might just be the best part of what for my Microsoft Points is the best downloadable content I've ever gotten. It's true both to the genre of the game and the source material, so it just clicks. Songs: Another Winter, Shrine Bros., Just Like in the Movies Florence + the Machine - Lungs: This album dropped in 2009. I know this. I also know that pretty much nobody heard it until 2010, which is a shame; I'd have loved a few extra months with this album. It's lush in terms of sound, with a lot of layered sound combined with lyrics that are both upbeat and dark, but always richly presented. It's just the most consuming album I've heard in a long time. Songs: Dog Days Are Over (duh), Cosmic Love, Rabbit Heart (Raise it Up), Kiss with a Fist, You've Got the Love (yes, the album is so good that I had to list five songs from it, and I could have kept going). OK, here are ten albums. I got to a list of over thirty before trimming it down. At that point I wasn't all the way through my collection, either - it's hard to narrow it to ten when your digital collection is in the hundreds. These aren't in order, because I just don't know that I believe in ranking things in any kind of concrete order, because my brain just refuses to work that way. Limiting it to ten also knocks some of the best bands I've ever heard out of contention, because while their catalogues are simply unbelievably good, they don't have a single album that really does it all in one place enough to get into the list (looking at you, here, Rolling Stones, Sigur Ros, White Stripes, The Clash, Foo Fighters, several others). Yeah Yeah Yeahs - It's Blitz! Songs: Hysteric, Softshock The Go! Team - Proof of Youth Songs: Fake ID, Keys to the City Aimee Mann - Live at St. Ann's Warehouse Songs: Longshot, Pavlov's Bell Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie Songs: Come on. This album released more singles you know than a lot of albums even have tracks. Just... come on. Radiohead - OK Computer Songs: Airbag, Lucky Counting Crows - August and Everything After Songs: Anna Begins, A Murder of One My Bloody Valentine - Loveless Songs: Only Shallow, What You Want Fiona Apple - Tidal Songs: Carrion, Pale September The Sundays - Blind Songs: Love, Goodbye The Beatles - White Album Songs: Back in the USSR, While My Guitar Gently Weeps, Blackbird Most of these are from the '90s, which, frankly, is my favorite decade for music. I feel okay with that. I could have copped out and put some collections or more live albums on there to sneak in more tracks I love, but that felt a bit too much of an easy row to hoe. I feel like at least one of last year's albums could make it into this list, too, if you ask me again in a few years. Also, heh: Quote ("Allen Hunter") Listen to it or not, I have to wonder if listening to it made you miss the part where the OP said "ten albums." I love old school metal and these albums that I just mentioned above are only a tiny fraction of the stuff I listen to. I know you people here don't like metal at all but oh well. Since I have the floor, btw, here are a few music threads that I looked back through while writing this post. Feel free to resurrect if you have something to add! http://www.cavesofnarshe.com/forums/ipb/in...?showtopic=4794 http://www.cavesofnarshe.com/forums/ipb/in...showtopic=14411 http://www.cavesofnarshe.com/forums/ipb/in...showtopic=13558 http://www.cavesofnarshe.com/forums/ipb/in...showtopic=11717 http://www.cavesofnarshe.com/forums/ipb/in...showtopic=10704 This post has been edited by Rangers51 on 2nd June 2011 14:37 -------------------- "To create something great, you need the means to make a lot of really bad crap." - Kevin Kelly Why aren't you shopping AmaCoN? |
|
Post #195236
|
Posted: 3rd June 2011 18:13
|
|
Treasure Hunter
Posts: 72 Joined: 23/4/2011 Awards: |
I'm a big fan of listening to albums all the way through, but I'll include individual songs for the uninitiated. Like this:
Artist - Album (songs) Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon (Time, Us and Them), Wish You Were Here (Welcome to the Machine, Wish You Were Here) Radiohead - Kid A (The National Anthem, Idioteque), Hail to the Thief (Scatterbrain, Wolf at the Door) Animal Collective - Strawberry Jam (For Reverend Green, #1) The Flaming Lips - The Soft Bulletin (Suddenly Everything Has Changed, The Observer), Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots (Fight Test, Approaching Pavonis Mons by Balloon) The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (Lucy in the Sky With Diamonds, A Day in the Life) Bob Dylan - Highway 61 Revisited (Like a Rolling Stone, Ballad of a Thin Man) King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King (The Court of the Crimson King, I Talk to the Wind) That list is all the albums I listen to the most, with the exception of Radiohead's OK Computer, which I didn't want to include because it seems to be popular enough. I listen to a variety of other things too. Runners up might be Deltron 3030's self titled album and Iron Maiden's The Number of the Beast. And if I had to pick a favorite, it would be Wish You Were Here. And again, I recommend listening to albums all the way through. Edit I did not care for Vampire Weekend's first album and I also like world music. I'm glad to see I wasn't alone in that opinion. This post has been edited by jtdurai on 3rd June 2011 18:17 |
Post #195259
|
Posted: 3rd June 2011 19:02
|
|
Behemoth Posts: 2,674 Joined: 9/12/2006 Awards: |
Quote (jtdurai @ 3rd June 2011 14:13) The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (Lucy in the Sky With Diamonds, A Day in the Life) Bob Dylan - Highway 61 Revisited (Like a Rolling Stone, Ballad of a Thin Man) In my opinion, those two albums are the best albums of all time. Sgt. Pepper is absolutely unbelievable, for those that have never listened. -------------------- |
Post #195261
|
Posted: 3rd June 2011 22:16
|
|
Dragoon Posts: 1,838 Joined: 3/2/2004 Awards: |
I'll start with a few:
Muse - Origin of Symmetry, H.A.A.R.P. Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon, Wish You Were Here Explosions in the Sky: The Earth Is Not a Cold Dead Place Metallica - Master of Puppets, The Black Album This post has been edited by GamblingCat on 3rd June 2011 22:17 |
Post #195262
|
Posted: 3rd June 2011 23:59
|
|
Black Waltz Posts: 869 Joined: 28/9/2002 Awards: |
Well, all time favorites first I suppose.
Danzig II: Lucifuge by Danzig - Tired of Being Alive, Her Black Wings, Blood and Tears Love this album, been listening to it since I was a young'n. Danzig is the man Touched by the Crimson King by Demons and Wizards - Crimson King, Beneath These Waves, Love's Tragedy Asunder This band is what you get when you combine Blind Guardian's vocalist Hansi Kürsch with Iced Earth's guitarist Jon Schaffer. Cream of the crop for power metal. Ten Thousand Fists by Disturbed - Ten Thousand Fists, Deify, Stricken, Land of Confusion Excellent album, it holds a special place for me because I listened to it every night when I first moved out on my own. Ahhh nostalgia. Catch Without Arms by Dredg - Bug Eyes, Zebraskin, Sang Real Just a very... chill album. Really good to kick back to with a beer or something like that. Tempo of the Damned by Exodus - Blacklist, Shroud of Urine, Sealed with a Fist Really hard to just pick a couple of songs off the album, I love every song on it it's just really badass. Violent and thrashy as hell, this is the album to listen to if you're going to knock someone's teeth out. Dance of Death by Iron Maiden - Rainmaker, No More Lies, Dance of Death Iron Maiden has so many albums that it's really hard to pick one but this is a fantastic album for sure. I've listened to it more than any other, the guitar work the vocals, everything about this album screams "Best of Maiden" to me. Highly recommend listening to Rainmaker. The Graveyard by King Diamond - Black Hills Sanitarium, Heads on the Wall, Sleep Tight Little Baby Not an God Hates us All by Slayer - Disciple, Bloodline, Warzone This was the album that first got me really interested in Slayer. So brutal. Bloody Kisses by Type O Negative (Screw the Digipak rerelease) - Christian Woman, Black No. 1, We Hate Everyone, Too Late: Frozen Probably the first taste of heavy metal I ever had. I heard this album when I was five or six and my favorite song was Too Late. Still one of my favorites. These guys are just talented as hell... Peter Steele's deep vocals were the real clincher for making this one of the best bands ever. RIP Pete. Americana by The Offspring - Staring at the Sun, The Kids Aren't Alright, She's Got Issues Kinda album that hits home a little bit, I've always been an Offspring fan. Dig the vocals and the guitar work, entertaining lyrics. What's not to like? *** Let me throw one more thing in here, those are my ten all time favorites, here's one of my recent favorites. Total Brutal by Austrian Death Machine - Get to the Choppa, I Am a Cybernetic Organism Living Tissue Over (Metal) Endoskeleton, You Have Just Been Erased. It's a parody band started by the front man of As I Lay Dying. The whole idea is this is Arnold Schwarzeneggar singing some BRUTAL metal about all of his movies. It translates pretty well into heavy metal actually as this album is in fact BRUTAL AS FUCK. Crazy vocals, sick breakdowns, insane double bass. They've got another album out now too Double Brutal featuring covers of some very well known bands like Judas Priest and Metallica. This post has been edited by Zero_Hawk on 4th June 2011 00:00 -------------------- This one time I punched a bear in the forehead TO DEATH! I still have the scars on my chest. I am the manliest man that ever did man. League: Z3roHawk Steam: Zero_Hawk Wii U: Zero_Hawk FF14 - Goblin - Zero Hawk <Fiend> |
Post #195264
|
Posted: 5th June 2011 18:13
|
|
Behemoth Posts: 2,674 Joined: 9/12/2006 Awards: |
Just got an awesome album:
Jimi Hendrix: Live at Woodstock Man, there's nobody like Hendrix. -------------------- |
Post #195275
|
Posted: 5th June 2011 22:09
|
|
Wow, I don't have nearly as diverse musical taste as a lot of you. I have a couple favorites, though.
Steely Dan: Aja --Great album. Everything about it is cool and precise. It's got tight rhythms, great harmonies and tons of layers. "Peg" is without flaw. You know what, the entire album is without flaw. I can't praise Steely Dan enough. Steely Dan: The Royal Scam --Ok, so Steely Dan is easily my favorite band. I can listen to anything they've done and love it. I think Royal Scam is a pretty solid choice because it not only contains many great stand-alone songs but also has a very unique sound across the album. "Kid Charlemagne" is the obvious recommendation here. Steely Dan: Two Against Nature --Last Dan album, I promise. Two Against Nature was a bit of a reunion album, except that, unlike most reunion albums, it was just as good as any of the earlier material that preceeded it. "Jack of Speed" is fantastic, and "West of Hollywood" has a great groove and concluding Sax solo. Wilco: Summerteeth --This album has upbeat Wilco as well as some of the darkest stuff they've done. "Summer Teeth" and "Via Chicago" satisfy these categories respectively. Oscar Peterson Trio: Nigerian Marketplace --Representing my more classical impulses, this is a great-great jazz album. "Cakewalk" and the title track are both excellent. OneRepublic: Waking Up --This one goes in phases for me. Sometimes I'm really into it, and other times it gets lost in my itunes library, but regardless I consider it to be one of my top albums. OneRepublic became much more diverse in their lyrics and sound in their sophomore album, and they get some great grooves. "Good Life" is a pretty fun time. -------------------- Currently Playing : Final Fantasy V Most Recently Beat : Elder Scrolls: Skyrim Favorite Game : Final Fantasy X The newest CoNcast is up! Have a listen! |
|
Post #195282
|
Posted: 8th June 2011 16:20
|
|
My iPod recently reminded me that I managed to forget one of the best of 2010.
Matt and Kim - Sidewalks: The best the duo has done since they got big. And yes, this is a band where I can legitimately say "I was there before they got big," so I know what I'm talking about. The sound hasn't changed that much, evidenced by the fact that they were able to stick a track first recorded in 2005 or 2006 on this 2010 album and it fit in just fine. It's loud, not particularly adept musically, and it still smacks of hipster; the beauty is that it just doesn't matter. It's frantic and fun to listen to, and it should make you smile. Songs: AM/FM Sound, Cameras, Block After Block -------------------- "To create something great, you need the means to make a lot of really bad crap." - Kevin Kelly Why aren't you shopping AmaCoN? |
|
Post #195317
|